Manual-User-Guide.com > Acer phones Specs Acer beTouch E200

Acer beTouch E200
Technical specifications

Acer beTouch E200
Main displayMain display: TFT 64k colors 240 x 400 px (3,00″) 155 ppi
Processor Qualcomm MSM7225 528 MHz [Number of cores: 1]
BatteryLi-Ion 1140 mAh
Internal memoryInternal memory: 512 MB
RAM memoryRAM memory: 256 MB
Camera3,2 Mpx, 2054x1536 px






  
  
General
Other names: L1, E200
Dimensions: 110 x 53,5 x 15,4 mm
Weight: 146 g
GSM frequencies: 850/900/1800/1900
Standard UMTS: 900/2100
Standard battery: Li-Ion 1140 mAh
Stand-by (max.): 2G: 400 h
Talk time (max.): 2G: 5 h
Internal memory: 512 MB
RAM memory: 256 MB
Memory cards: microSD, microSDHC, max 32 GB
Operating system: MS Windows Mobile 6.5 Pro
Processor: Qualcomm MSM7225 528 MHz
Number of cores: 1


Multimedia
Main display: TFT 64k colors 240 x 400 px (3,00″) 155 ppi
Touchscreen: Yes
Digital camera: 3,2 Mpx, 2054x1536 px
Secondary camera: -
Video: H.263, MPEG4, 320x240 px
MP3: Yes
Radio: -

communication and messaging/data transfer
Dictionary: T9
EMS: Yes
MMS: Yes
Speakerphone: Yes
Voice dial: -
Call forwarding: Yes
e-mail client: Yes
RSS Reader: Yes
IrDA: -
Bluetooth: Yes, v2.0 EDR
GPRS: Yes, class 10
EDGE: Yes, class 10
WAP: Yes, v2.0
xHTML: Yes
HSCSD: -
HSDPA: Yes, 7,2 Mb/s
HSUPA: Yes, 5,76 Mbit/s
HSPA: Yes
HSPA+: -
USB Yes, v2.0
GPS: Yes
Push To Talk: -

Other features
Java: Yes, MIDP 2.0
Calendar: Yes
Watch: Yes
Recorder: Yes
Alarm: Yes
Stopwatch: -
Timer: -
Organizer: Yes
Notebook: -
Calculator: Yes
Profile: -
Polyphony: Yes












Mobile terms glossary




GSM stands for Global System for Mobile Communication and is the most popular 2G mobile phone standard in the world.
GSM is used by about 80% of all mobile phones - approximately 2 billion people across more than 212 countries.
The widespread use of the GSM standard has made it easy for most mobile phone users to use their phones overseas thanks to roaming agreements between operators using the same GSM standard.
GSM - then labelled Groupe Spécial Mobile was originally conceived back in 1982 as a European standard for mobile phones. The first GSM network went live in 1992 in Finland.
GSM introduced the concept of the SIM card (Subscriber Identity Module card) - a detachable smart card that lets users swap their phone number and contacts between handset.

3G - Analog cellular phones were the first generation while digital marked the second generation. 3G is loosely defined, but generally includes high data speeds, always-on data access, and greater voice capacity.
The high data speeds are possibly the most prominent feature, and certainly the most hyped. They enable such advanced features as live, streaming video.
There are several different 3G technology standards. The most prevalent is UMTS, which is based on WCDMA (the terms WCDMA and UMTS are often used interchangeably).

MMS is an extension of the SMS (Short Message Service) protocol, allowing the exchange of text messages exceeding 160 characters. Unlike SMS, which is text-only, MMS can deliver a variety of media. This media may include up to forty seconds of video, audio, one image, or a slideshow of multiple images. MMS requires a third generation (3G) network to send large MMS messages (though smaller MMS messages may be transmitted over second generation networks using GPRS).

Bluetooth is a low-power wireless networking technology operating in the 2.4 GHz unlicensed Industrial, Scientific and Medical (ISM) band. There are two classes of Bluetooth device — Class 1 devices have higher output power and a range of about 100 meters, and Class 2 devices have lower power and a range of about 10 meters. Bluetooth enables ad hoc networking of up to eight devices (supporting voice and data). The Bluetooth Special Interest Group (SIG) was founded in 1998 by IBM, Intel, Ericsson, Nokia and Toshiba, and is supported by more than 2,500 organizations. The Bluetooth v.1.0 specification was ratified and published in 1999 and supported data rates of up to 1Mbps. Bluetooth Version 2.1, along with its enhanced data rate (EDR) specification, was ratified in March 2007, supporting data rates of up to 3 Mbps, and simplified “pairing” — the process used for securely linking one Bluetooth device to another. It also reduced power consumption, doubling the battery life of headsets and other mobile devices for which the Bluetooth radio consumes a large percentage of the power budget. Version 3.0 (“Seattle”) was adopted by the SIG in April 2009, and the specification included Wi-Fi as an alternative transport layer for large volumes of data, supporting data rates of up to 24 Mbps. The SIG also adopted “Bluetooth low energy,” a new ultra-low-power variant, previously referred to as Ultra Low Power (ULP) Bluetooth and Wibree.

GPRS stands for General Packet Radio Service and was the first popular data standard for mobile phones.
GPRS was used for WAP and MMS messages and offered modest connection speeds - typically 30-40 Kbit/s, although the theoretical maximum is 115 Kbit/s. GPRS is known as a 2.5G technology.
One of the early advantages of GPRS is that it s always on so no connection handshake is needed. It is still very popular, especially in the developing world.

The name of EDGE in full is Enhanced Data rates for GSM Evolution. This is a 2.75G technology further developed from the 2G and 2.5G technologies. Its data transmission speed is higher than that of GPRS and is closer to 3G technology.


Full phone specifications Acer beTouch E200

Acer beTouch E200 specs

Acer beTouch E200 specifications

Acer beTouch E200 Amazon

Acer beTouch E200 price

Acer beTouch E200 for sale

Acer beTouch E200 unlocked

Acer beTouch E200 release date

Acer beTouch E200 ebay

There are no reviews for this product.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good