Manual-User-Guide.com > Alcatel phones Specs Alcatel 3040D

Alcatel 3040D
Technical specifications

Alcatel 3040D
Main displayMain display: TFT 256k colors 320 x 480 px (3,50″) 165 ppi
Processor 260 MHz
BatteryLi-Ion 1000 mAh
Internal memoryInternal memory: 1 MB
RAM memoryRAM memory: 128 MB
Camera2 Mpx, 1600x1200 px






  
  
General
Other names: Tribe 3040
Dimensions: 109 x 60,5 x 12,1 mm
Weight: 98 g
DualSIM: Yes
GSM frequencies: 850/900/1800/1900
Standard battery: Li-Ion 1000 mAh
Stand-by (max.): 2G: 560 h
Talk time (max.): 2G: 8 h
Internal memory: 1 MB
RAM memory: 128 MB
Memory cards: microSD, microSDHC, max 8 GB
Processor: 260 MHz


Multimedia
Main display: TFT 256k colors 320 x 480 px (3,50″) 165 ppi
Touchscreen: Yes
Digital camera: 2 Mpx, 1600x1200 px
Video: H.263
MP3: Yes
Radio: Yes

communication and messaging/data transfer
EMS: -
MMS: Yes
Speakerphone: Yes
Voice dial: -
Call forwarding: Yes
e-mail client: -
IrDA: -
Bluetooth: Yes, v3.0
GPRS: Yes, class 12
WiFi: Yes, v802.11 b/g/n
Hotspot WiFi: -
DLNA: -
WAP: Yes, v2.0
xHTML: Yes
HSCSD: -
HSDPA: -
HSUPA: -
HSPA: -
HSPA+: -
LTE: -
NFC: -
WiMAX: -
USB Yes, v2.0
HDMI -
GPS: -
Push To Talk: -

Other features
Java: -
Calendar: Yes
Watch: Yes
Recorder: Yes
Alarm: Yes
Organizer: Yes
Calculator: Yes
Polyphony: Yes, 64 głos.








Mobile terms glossary




Dual-SIM - A Dual-SIM compatible device means that it can carry two SIM cards simultaneously, typically in two different forms. This feature has yet to make a big impact in North America or Europe, but has found increased popularity in Asian markets and is slowly becoming a standard feature. The first form of Dual-SIM device is a DSS that requires the user to specify which SIM card is the active and which is placed in standby. The second form is DSA which means both SIM cards can work at the same time and both receive calls and perform other tasks.

GSM stands for Global System for Mobile Communication and is the most popular 2G mobile phone standard in the world.
GSM is used by about 80% of all mobile phones - approximately 2 billion people across more than 212 countries.
The widespread use of the GSM standard has made it easy for most mobile phone users to use their phones overseas thanks to roaming agreements between operators using the same GSM standard.
GSM - then labelled Groupe Spécial Mobile was originally conceived back in 1982 as a European standard for mobile phones. The first GSM network went live in 1992 in Finland.
GSM introduced the concept of the SIM card (Subscriber Identity Module card) - a detachable smart card that lets users swap their phone number and contacts between handset.

MMS is an extension of the SMS (Short Message Service) protocol, allowing the exchange of text messages exceeding 160 characters. Unlike SMS, which is text-only, MMS can deliver a variety of media. This media may include up to forty seconds of video, audio, one image, or a slideshow of multiple images. MMS requires a third generation (3G) network to send large MMS messages (though smaller MMS messages may be transmitted over second generation networks using GPRS).

Bluetooth is an industry standard for contactless data transmission and communication between two devices. The range is usually 1 to 10 m and rarely more than 100 m. In some cases, distances of up to 200 m are possible.

GPRS stands for General Packet Radio Service and was the first popular data standard for mobile phones.
GPRS was used for WAP and MMS messages and offered modest connection speeds - typically 30-40 Kbit/s, although the theoretical maximum is 115 Kbit/s. GPRS is known as a 2.5G technology.
One of the early advantages of GPRS is that it s always on so no connection handshake is needed. It is still very popular, especially in the developing world.

Wi-Fi - A type of network that makes use of radio channels to connect either to a local area network (LAN) or a router linked to the Internet.

Companies often have a Wi-Fi system installed inside their buildings. Then visitors and workers with laptops can instantly connect to their LAN.

There are also publicly available Wi-Fi links to the Internet. These are called Hot-Spots and may be found in airports, train stations and some cafes.

Wi-Fi does include built-in methods of making a network secure, for example turning on WPA (Wi-Fi Protected Access) or WEP will only allow authorised users to connect but many people do not bother to switch these methods on, with the result that anyone nearby can connect and access their network.


Full phone specifications Alcatel 3040D

Alcatel 3040D specs

Alcatel 3040D specifications

Alcatel 3040D Amazon

Alcatel 3040D price

Alcatel 3040D for sale

Alcatel 3040D unlocked

Alcatel 3040D release date

Alcatel 3040D ebay

There are no reviews for this product.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good