Manual-User-Guide.com > Alcatel phones Specs Alcatel One Touch 2001

Alcatel One Touch 2001
Technical specifications

Alcatel One Touch 2001
Main displayMain display: TFT 256k colors 320 x 240 px (2,40″) 167 ppi
Processor MediaTek MT6250 260 MHz [Number of cores: 1]
BatteryLi-Ion 1000 mAh
Internal memoryInternal memory: 0,8 MB
RAM memoryRAM memory: 8 MB
Camera2 Mpx, 1600x1200 px






  
  
General
Other names: 2001A, 2001X, 20.01
Dimensions: 112 x 61,5 x 12,8 mm
Weight: 89 g
Keyboard standard: Yes
GSM frequencies: 900/1800
Standard battery: Li-Ion 1000 mAh
Stand-by (max.): 2G: 500 h
Talk time (max.): 2G: 7 h
Internal memory: 0,8 MB
RAM memory: 8 MB
Memory cards: microSD, microSDHC, max 16 GB
Processor: MediaTek MT6250 260 MHz
Number of cores: 1


Multimedia
Main display: TFT 256k colors 320 x 240 px (2,40″) 167 ppi
Digital camera: 2 Mpx, 1600x1200 px
Video: H.263, MPEG4 - 30 fps, 176x144 px
MP3: Yes
Radio: Yes

communication and messaging/data transfer
EMS: -
MMS: Yes
Speakerphone: Yes
Voice dial: Yes
Call forwarding: Yes
e-mail client: -
RSS Reader: -
IrDA: -
Bluetooth: Yes, v3.0
GPRS: Yes
WiFi: -
Hotspot WiFi: -
DLNA: -
WAP: Yes, v2.0
xHTML: Yes
HSCSD: -
HSDPA: -
HSUPA: -
HSPA: -
HSPA+: -
LTE: -
NFC: -
WiMAX: -
USB Yes, v2.0
HDMI -
GPS: -
GLONASS: -
Push To Talk: -

Other features
Java: -
Calendar: Yes
Watch: Yes
Recorder: Yes
Alarm: Yes
Organizer: Yes
Calculator: Yes
Polyphony: Yes, 64 głos.








Mobile terms glossary




GSM stands for Global System for Mobile Communication and is the most popular 2G mobile phone standard in the world.
GSM is used by about 80% of all mobile phones - approximately 2 billion people across more than 212 countries.
The widespread use of the GSM standard has made it easy for most mobile phone users to use their phones overseas thanks to roaming agreements between operators using the same GSM standard.
GSM - then labelled Groupe Spécial Mobile was originally conceived back in 1982 as a European standard for mobile phones. The first GSM network went live in 1992 in Finland.
GSM introduced the concept of the SIM card (Subscriber Identity Module card) - a detachable smart card that lets users swap their phone number and contacts between handset.

MMS is an extension of the SMS (Short Message Service) protocol, allowing the exchange of text messages exceeding 160 characters. Unlike SMS, which is text-only, MMS can deliver a variety of media. This media may include up to forty seconds of video, audio, one image, or a slideshow of multiple images. MMS requires a third generation (3G) network to send large MMS messages (though smaller MMS messages may be transmitted over second generation networks using GPRS).

Bluetooth is a low-power wireless networking technology operating in the 2.4 GHz unlicensed Industrial, Scientific and Medical (ISM) band. There are two classes of Bluetooth device — Class 1 devices have higher output power and a range of about 100 meters, and Class 2 devices have lower power and a range of about 10 meters. Bluetooth enables ad hoc networking of up to eight devices (supporting voice and data). The Bluetooth Special Interest Group (SIG) was founded in 1998 by IBM, Intel, Ericsson, Nokia and Toshiba, and is supported by more than 2,500 organizations. The Bluetooth v.1.0 specification was ratified and published in 1999 and supported data rates of up to 1Mbps. Bluetooth Version 2.1, along with its enhanced data rate (EDR) specification, was ratified in March 2007, supporting data rates of up to 3 Mbps, and simplified “pairing” — the process used for securely linking one Bluetooth device to another. It also reduced power consumption, doubling the battery life of headsets and other mobile devices for which the Bluetooth radio consumes a large percentage of the power budget. Version 3.0 (“Seattle”) was adopted by the SIG in April 2009, and the specification included Wi-Fi as an alternative transport layer for large volumes of data, supporting data rates of up to 24 Mbps. The SIG also adopted “Bluetooth low energy,” a new ultra-low-power variant, previously referred to as Ultra Low Power (ULP) Bluetooth and Wibree.

GPRS stands for General Packet Radio Service and was the first popular data standard for mobile phones.
GPRS was used for WAP and MMS messages and offered modest connection speeds - typically 30-40 Kbit/s, although the theoretical maximum is 115 Kbit/s. GPRS is known as a 2.5G technology.
One of the early advantages of GPRS is that it s always on so no connection handshake is needed. It is still very popular, especially in the developing world.


Full phone specifications Alcatel One Touch 2001

Alcatel One Touch 2001 specs

Alcatel One Touch 2001 specifications

Alcatel One Touch 2001 Amazon

Alcatel One Touch 2001 price

Alcatel One Touch 2001 for sale

Alcatel One Touch 2001 unlocked

Alcatel One Touch 2001 release date

Alcatel One Touch 2001 ebay

There are no reviews for this product.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good