Manual-User-Guide.com > Kyocera phones Specs Kyocera DuraShock

Kyocera DuraShock
Technical specifications

Kyocera DuraShock
Main displayMain display: TFT 16M colors 240 x 320 px (2,00″) 200 ppi
Processor Qualcomm QSC6085 192 MHz [Number of cores: 1]
BatteryLi-Ion 1360 mAh
Internal memoryInternal memory: 256 MB
RAM memoryRAM memory: 128 MB






  
  
General
Other names: E4210
Dimensions: 98,5 x 49,8 x 23,9 mm
Weight: 126 g
Keyboard standard: Yes
Standard battery: Li-Ion 1360 mAh
Talk time (max.): 2G: 8,2 h
Internal memory: 256 MB
RAM memory: 128 MB
Operating system: BMP 1.0.2
Processor: Qualcomm QSC6085 192 MHz
Number of cores: 1


Multimedia
Main display: TFT 16M colors 240 x 320 px (2,00″) 200 ppi

communication and messaging/data transfer
Dictionary: Yes
EMS: -
MMS: Yes
Speakerphone: Yes
Voice dial: Yes
Call forwarding: Yes
e-mail client: Yes
RSS Reader: -
IrDA: -
Bluetooth: Yes, v2.0 EDR
GPRS: Yes
EDGE: Yes
WiFi: -
Hotspot WiFi: -
DLNA: -
WAP: Yes, v2.0
HSCSD: -
HSDPA: -
HSUPA: -
HSPA: -
HSPA+: -
LTE: -
NFC: -
WiMAX: -
USB Yes, v2.0
HDMI -
GPS: Yes
GLONASS: -
Push To Talk: -

Other features
Java: -
Calendar: Yes
Watch: Yes
Alarm: Yes
Stopwatch: Yes
Organizer: Yes
Calculator: Yes
Polyphony: Yes



Mobile terms glossary




MMS is an extension of the SMS (Short Message Service) protocol, allowing the exchange of text messages exceeding 160 characters. Unlike SMS, which is text-only, MMS can deliver a variety of media. This media may include up to forty seconds of video, audio, one image, or a slideshow of multiple images. MMS requires a third generation (3G) network to send large MMS messages (though smaller MMS messages may be transmitted over second generation networks using GPRS).

Bluetooth is a low-power wireless networking technology operating in the 2.4 GHz unlicensed Industrial, Scientific and Medical (ISM) band. There are two classes of Bluetooth device — Class 1 devices have higher output power and a range of about 100 meters, and Class 2 devices have lower power and a range of about 10 meters. Bluetooth enables ad hoc networking of up to eight devices (supporting voice and data). The Bluetooth Special Interest Group (SIG) was founded in 1998 by IBM, Intel, Ericsson, Nokia and Toshiba, and is supported by more than 2,500 organizations. The Bluetooth v.1.0 specification was ratified and published in 1999 and supported data rates of up to 1Mbps. Bluetooth Version 2.1, along with its enhanced data rate (EDR) specification, was ratified in March 2007, supporting data rates of up to 3 Mbps, and simplified “pairing” — the process used for securely linking one Bluetooth device to another. It also reduced power consumption, doubling the battery life of headsets and other mobile devices for which the Bluetooth radio consumes a large percentage of the power budget. Version 3.0 (“Seattle”) was adopted by the SIG in April 2009, and the specification included Wi-Fi as an alternative transport layer for large volumes of data, supporting data rates of up to 24 Mbps. The SIG also adopted “Bluetooth low energy,” a new ultra-low-power variant, previously referred to as Ultra Low Power (ULP) Bluetooth and Wibree.

GPRS stands for General Packet Radio Service and was the first popular data standard for mobile phones.
GPRS was used for WAP and MMS messages and offered modest connection speeds - typically 30-40 Kbit/s, although the theoretical maximum is 115 Kbit/s. GPRS is known as a 2.5G technology.
One of the early advantages of GPRS is that it s always on so no connection handshake is needed. It is still very popular, especially in the developing world.

The name of EDGE in full is Enhanced Data rates for GSM Evolution. This is a 2.75G technology further developed from the 2G and 2.5G technologies. Its data transmission speed is higher than that of GPRS and is closer to 3G technology.


Full phone specifications Kyocera DuraShock

Kyocera DuraShock specs

Kyocera DuraShock specifications

Kyocera DuraShock Amazon

Kyocera DuraShock price

Kyocera DuraShock for sale

Kyocera DuraShock unlocked

Kyocera DuraShock release date

Kyocera DuraShock ebay

There are no reviews for this product.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good