Manual-User-Guide.com > Kyocera phones Specs Kyocera Torque XT

Kyocera Torque XT
Technical specifications

Kyocera Torque XT
Main displayMain display: IPS TFT 16M colors 480 x 800 px (4,00″) 233 ppi
OSAndroid 4.4.2 KitKat
Processor Qualcomm MSM8960 1,20 GHz [Number of cores: 2]
BatteryLi-Ion 2500 mAh
Internal memoryInternal memory: 20 GB
RAM memoryRAM memory: 1 GB
Camera5 Mpx, 2592x1944 px






  
  
General
Other names: E6715
Dimensions: 128,5 x 68,4 x 12,9 mm
Weight: 168,50 g
Standard battery: Li-Ion 2500 mAh
Talk time (max.): 2G: 18,5 h
Internal memory: 20 GB
RAM memory: 1 GB
Memory cards: microSD, microSDHC, max 32 GB
Operating system: Android 4.4.2 KitKat
Processor: Qualcomm MSM8960 1,20 GHz
Number of cores: 2
GPU: Adreno 225
Waterproofness & dust-resistance: IP67


Multimedia
Main display: IPS TFT 16M colors 480 x 800 px (4,00″) 233 ppi
Touchscreen: Yes
Digital camera: 5 Mpx, 2592x1944 px
Secondary camera: 1,3 Mpx, 1280x1024 px
Flash: Yes
Video: MPEG4, H.263, H.264
MP3: Yes
Radio: Yes

communication and messaging/data transfer
Dictionary: Yes
EMS: -
MMS: Yes
Speakerphone: Yes
Voice dial: Yes
Call forwarding: Yes
e-mail client: Yes
RSS Reader: Yes
IrDA: -
Bluetooth: Yes, v4.0
GPRS: Yes
EDGE: Yes
WiFi: Yes, v802.11 b/g/n
Hotspot WiFi: Yes
DLNA: -
WAP: Yes
xHTML: Yes
HSCSD: -
HSDPA: Yes
HSUPA: Yes
HSPA: Yes
HSPA+: Yes
LTE: Yes
NFC: Yes
WiMAX: -
USB Yes, v2.0
HDMI -
GPS: Yes
GLONASS: -
Push To Talk: Yes

Other features
Java: Yes, Dalvik
Calendar: Yes
Watch: Yes
Recorder: Yes
Alarm: Yes
Stopwatch: Yes
Organizer: Yes
Calculator: Yes
Polyphony: -



Mobile terms glossary




MMS is an extension of the SMS (Short Message Service) protocol, allowing the exchange of text messages exceeding 160 characters. Unlike SMS, which is text-only, MMS can deliver a variety of media. This media may include up to forty seconds of video, audio, one image, or a slideshow of multiple images. MMS requires a third generation (3G) network to send large MMS messages (though smaller MMS messages may be transmitted over second generation networks using GPRS).

Bluetooth is a low-power wireless networking technology operating in the 2.4 GHz unlicensed Industrial, Scientific and Medical (ISM) band. There are two classes of Bluetooth device — Class 1 devices have higher output power and a range of about 100 meters, and Class 2 devices have lower power and a range of about 10 meters. Bluetooth enables ad hoc networking of up to eight devices (supporting voice and data). The Bluetooth Special Interest Group (SIG) was founded in 1998 by IBM, Intel, Ericsson, Nokia and Toshiba, and is supported by more than 2,500 organizations. The Bluetooth v.1.0 specification was ratified and published in 1999 and supported data rates of up to 1Mbps. Bluetooth Version 2.1, along with its enhanced data rate (EDR) specification, was ratified in March 2007, supporting data rates of up to 3 Mbps, and simplified “pairing” — the process used for securely linking one Bluetooth device to another. It also reduced power consumption, doubling the battery life of headsets and other mobile devices for which the Bluetooth radio consumes a large percentage of the power budget. Version 3.0 (“Seattle”) was adopted by the SIG in April 2009, and the specification included Wi-Fi as an alternative transport layer for large volumes of data, supporting data rates of up to 24 Mbps. The SIG also adopted “Bluetooth low energy,” a new ultra-low-power variant, previously referred to as Ultra Low Power (ULP) Bluetooth and Wibree.

GPRS stands for General Packet Radio Service and was the first popular data standard for mobile phones.
GPRS was used for WAP and MMS messages and offered modest connection speeds - typically 30-40 Kbit/s, although the theoretical maximum is 115 Kbit/s. GPRS is known as a 2.5G technology.
One of the early advantages of GPRS is that it s always on so no connection handshake is needed. It is still very popular, especially in the developing world.

The name of EDGE in full is Enhanced Data rates for GSM Evolution. This is a 2.75G technology further developed from the 2G and 2.5G technologies. Its data transmission speed is higher than that of GPRS and is closer to 3G technology.

Wi-Fi is a short-range wireless communication technology adopting the 802.11 wireless network standard. Most of the notebook computers, mobile phones or mobile Internet devices nowadays are able to support Wi-Fi wireless connection. The transmission speed of Wi-Fi can be up to 54 Mbps, while its communication range can reach 305 meters with high stability and reliability. At present, many coffee shops, shopping malls, hotels and airports offer chargeable or free-of-charge Wi-Fi wireless broadband. The service is also available on some public transport.


Full phone specifications Kyocera Torque XT

Kyocera Torque XT specs

Kyocera Torque XT specifications

Kyocera Torque XT Amazon

Kyocera Torque XT price

Kyocera Torque XT for sale

Kyocera Torque XT unlocked

Kyocera Torque XT release date

Kyocera Torque XT ebay

There are no reviews for this product.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good