LG K8+
Technical specifications

LG K8+
Main displayMain display: TFT 16M colors 720 x 1280 px (5.00″) 294 ppi
OSAndroid 7.1.2 Nougat
Processor Qualcomm Snapdragon 425 8917 1.40 GHz [Number of cores: 4]
BatteryLi-Ion 2500 mAh
Internal memoryInternal memory: 16 GB
RAM memoryRAM memory: 2 GB
Camera8 Mpx, 3264x2448 px






  
  
General
Other names: K8 Plus, X210ULM
Dimensions: 144,8 x 71,9 x 7,9 mm
Weight: 140,30 g
Standard UMTS: 2100
Standard battery: Li-Ion 2500 mAh
Stand-by (max.): 3G: 361 h
Talk time (max.): 3G: 13,3 h
Internal memory: 16 GB
RAM memory: 2 GB
Memory cards: microSD, microSDHC, microSDXC, max 32 GB
Operating system: Android 7.1.2 Nougat
Processor: Qualcomm Snapdragon 425 8917 1.40 GHz
Number of cores: 4
GPU: Adreno 308 @500 MHz


Multimedia
Main display: TFT 16M colors 720 x 1280 px (5.00″) 294 ppi
Touchscreen: Yes
Digital camera: 8 Mpx, 3264x2448 px
Secondary camera: 5 Mpx, 2560x1920 px
Flash: Yes
Video: H.263, H.264, MPEG4 - 30 fps, 1920x1080 px
MP3: Yes
Radio: Yes

communication and messaging/data transfer
Dictionary: Yes
EMS: -
MMS: Yes
Speakerphone: Yes
Voice dial: Yes
Call forwarding: Yes
e-mail client: Yes
RSS Reader: Yes
IrDA: -
Bluetooth: Yes, v4.2
GPRS: Yes, class 12
EDGE: Yes, class 12
WiFi: Yes, v802.11 b/g/n
Hotspot WiFi: Yes
DLNA: -
WAP: Yes, v2.0
xHTML: Yes
HSCSD: -
HSDPA: Yes
HSUPA: Yes
HSPA: Yes
HSPA+: Yes
LTE: Yes
NFC: -
WiMAX: -
USB Yes, v2.0
HDMI -
GPS: Yes
GLONASS: -
Push To Talk: -

Other features
Java: Yes, ART
Calendar: Yes
Watch: Yes
Recorder: Yes
Alarm: Yes
Stopwatch: Yes
Organizer: Yes
Calculator: Yes
Polyphony: Yes



Mobile terms glossary




3G - Analog cellular phones were the first generation while digital marked the second generation. 3G is loosely defined, but generally includes high data speeds, always-on data access, and greater voice capacity.
The high data speeds are possibly the most prominent feature, and certainly the most hyped. They enable such advanced features as live, streaming video.
There are several different 3G technology standards. The most prevalent is UMTS, which is based on WCDMA (the terms WCDMA and UMTS are often used interchangeably).

The GPU (Graphics Processing Unit) is a specialized circuit designed to accelerate the image output in a frame buffer intended for output to a display.
GPUs are very efficient at manipulating computer graphics and are generally more effective than general-purpose CPUs for algorithms where processing of large blocks of data is done in parallel.
Modern smartphones are equipped with advanced embedded chipsets that can do many different tasks depending on their programming. GPUs are an essential part of those chipsets and as mobile games are pushing the boundaries of their capabilities, the GPU performance is becoming increasingly important.

MMS is an extension of the SMS (Short Message Service) protocol, allowing the exchange of text messages exceeding 160 characters. Unlike SMS, which is text-only, MMS can deliver a variety of media. This media may include up to forty seconds of video, audio, one image, or a slideshow of multiple images. MMS requires a third generation (3G) network to send large MMS messages (though smaller MMS messages may be transmitted over second generation networks using GPRS).

Bluetooth is an industry standard for contactless data transmission and communication between two devices. The range is usually 1 to 10 m and rarely more than 100 m. In some cases, distances of up to 200 m are possible.

GPRS stands for General Packet Radio Service and was the first popular data standard for mobile phones.
GPRS was used for WAP and MMS messages and offered modest connection speeds - typically 30-40 Kbit/s, although the theoretical maximum is 115 Kbit/s. GPRS is known as a 2.5G technology.
One of the early advantages of GPRS is that it s always on so no connection handshake is needed. It is still very popular, especially in the developing world.

The name of EDGE in full is Enhanced Data rates for GSM Evolution. This is a 2.75G technology further developed from the 2G and 2.5G technologies. Its data transmission speed is higher than that of GPRS and is closer to 3G technology.

Wi-Fi - A type of network that makes use of radio channels to connect either to a local area network (LAN) or a router linked to the Internet.

Companies often have a Wi-Fi system installed inside their buildings. Then visitors and workers with laptops can instantly connect to their LAN.

There are also publicly available Wi-Fi links to the Internet. These are called Hot-Spots and may be found in airports, train stations and some cafes.

Wi-Fi does include built-in methods of making a network secure, for example turning on WPA (Wi-Fi Protected Access) or WEP will only allow authorised users to connect but many people do not bother to switch these methods on, with the result that anyone nearby can connect and access their network.


Full phone specifications LG K8+

LG K8+ specs

LG K8+ specifications

LG K8+ Amazon

LG K8+ price

LG K8+ for sale

LG K8+ unlocked

LG K8+ release date

LG K8+ ebay

There are no reviews for this product.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good